Northampton Waterpolo Club
Northampton Waterpolo Club - Club Logo
News Report

Review 2018

Author: jla, 19/08/19

Published review for 2018. Showing how the club has grown and how the activity has increased.

Newsletter review 2018.

Players: 120+ (100 under 16yrs)

Coaches: 6 (Chris, Tony, Kevin, Jon, Fiona, Lindsey, with help from Louis, Morgan, James, Lilly, Jaya, Chris, Iestyn)

Hours training: 800+

Individual achievements:

J Lane coach level 1&2 pass (yes I’m now qualified!)

J Bushell international goal keeper u17 English schools, Coventry BWPL Div 5

Z Corcoran Watford BWPL Div 3

C Banarescu new coach/ player

Georgia Corcoran  - Most improved player (Roger Patrick cup)

Senior Men Won Herts league, final positions and points.

Northampton    28

Spalding               26

Hatfield/Enfield 24

Cambridge          22

MK/Dunstable  20

Hertford              18

Bedford               15

Junior U16’s beat Barnstable for the “Roger and Joan cup”

We compete in 4 regions West Midlands, East Midlands, East, London. Our location in the corner of each allows us to compete and travel to fixtures.




WEST MIDLANDS REGION – U16A/ B, Women, Junior men, Men

POS

P

W

D

L

F

A

GD

PTS

1

Worcester Crocodiles

10

10

0

0

159

57

102

20

2

Solihull

10

9

0

1

165

47

118

18

3

Cheltenham

10

8

0

2

199

61

138

16

4

Northampton Y

10

7

0

3

174

78

96

14

5

Northampton Youth B

10

6

0

4

97

96

1

12

6

Boldmere

10

4

0

6

114

102

12

8

7

Warley Wasps

10

4

0

6

125

138

-13

8

8

H.G.S.O.B.

10

3

0

7

70

135

-65

6

9

Wellington Youth

10

2

0

8

74

185

-111

4

10

Warwick

10

2

0

8

74

132

-58

4

11

City of Coventry

10

0

0

10

30

250

-220

0

Womens 2017-8 winter Midlands League played 10 won one! – Our start position.

Standings

POS

P

W

D

L

F

A

GD

PTS

1

Solihull Women

10

7

1

2

97

55

42

15

2

Boldmere

10

6

1

3

99

56

43

13

3

City of Coventry

10

6

0

4

91

67

24

12

4

South Derbyshire

10

5

0

5

65

72

-7

10

5

Worcester Crocodiles

10

4

0

6

67

78

-11

8

6

Northampton Women

10

1

0

9

24

115

-91

2

U18 Junior Men 2017-8 winter Midlands League

Standings

POS

P

W

D

L

F

A

GD

PTS

1

Cheltenham

10

9

1

0

145

63

82

19

2

Northampton J

10

8

0

2

109

76

33

16

3

Warley Wasps

10

4

2

4

109

99

10

10

4

Boldmere

10

5

0

5

105

93

12

10

5

Solihull

10

1

1

8

42

84

-42

3

6

H.G.S.O.B.

10

1

0

9

58

153

-95

2

Senior Men Div 3 midland league promoted to Div 2

Standings

POS

P

W

D

L

F

A

GD

PTS

1

Northampton

10

8

0

2

139

72

67

16

2

Wellington

10

7

0

3

123

111

12

14

3

Kettering

10

6

0

4

143

98

45

12

4

Aston

10

4

0

6

75

92

-17

8

5

Warwick B

10

3

0

7

86

143

-57

6

6

H.G.S.O.B. B

10

2

0

8

90

140

-50

4


East Midland Region - Junior Water Polo

3 players 2003 inter regional boys – winners of Div 2 (Charlie Lane, Chris Leeke, James Evans)

6 players 2005 inter regional boys – (7###sup/sup###  place) Lewis Glennon, Oliver Civil, James Barrett, George Pitt, Shea Gilder, Alejandro Nastse, Harry Leeke.

1 player 2005 inter regional girls – Amy Hodkin

“MIDI” WATER POLO TOURNAMENT (13 & under, 6-a-side)

At Braunstone Pool, Leicester LE3 1JN.      Sunday 4###sup/sup### March 2018.

Place

Team

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

1st =

Northampton A

3

2

0

11

1st =

Nottingham Leander

3

2

0

11

3rd

Northampton B

3

1

1

10

4###sup

/sup###

Hinckley

1

0

4

3

5###sup

/sup###

Grantham B

0

2

3

2

6###sup

/sup###

Grantham A

0

1

4

1

“MIDI” WATER POLO TOURNAMENT (13 & under, 6-a-side)

At Braunstone Pool, LE3 1JN           Sunday 11th###sup/sup### Nov 2018.

Place

Team

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

1

NWPC A

6

0

0

18

2=

Nottingham Leander

4

0

2

12

2=

Grantham A

4

0

2

12

2=

Leander Rebels

4

0

2

12

5=

NWPC B

1

1

4

4

5=

Grantham B

1

1

4

4

7

Hinckley

0

0

6

0


Junior (15 & under) Water Polo Events 2018 Tournament 1

At Loughborough University Pool             Saturday 17###sup/sup### March 2018

Won

Draw

Lost

Points

Position

Northampton

3

0

1

9

1=

Leander

3

0

1

9

1=

South Derby

2

1

1

7

3

Grantham

1

1

2

4

4

Bingham

0

0

4

0

5

Junior (15 & under) Water Polo Events 2018 Tournament 3

At Northampton School for Boys Pool    Saturday 9###sup/sup### June 2018

Won

Draw

Lost

G+

G-

G diff

Points

Position

Grantham Harriers

3

0

1

35

8

+27

6

1

Northampton

3

0

1

27

7

+20

6

2

Hinckley

3

0

1

29

15

+14

6

3

Bingham

1

0

3

9

33

-24

2

4

Grantham Vulcans

0

0

4

5

42

-37

0

5

Junior (15 & under) Water Polo Events 2018 Tournament 4

At Hinckley Leisure Centre, Leicestershire     Saturday 15###sup/sup### September, 2018.

Won

Draw

Lost

Points

Position

Grantham Harriers

5

0

0

15

1

Leander

3

0

2

9

2=

Hinckley

3

0

2

9

2=

Northampton

3

0

2

9

2=

Grantham Vulcans

1

0

4

3

5

Bingham

0

0

5

0

6

Junior (15 & under) Water Polo Events 2018 Tournament 5

Saturday 6###sup/sup### October, 2018.

Won

Draw

Lost

G+

G-

G diff

Points

Position

Grantham Harriers

4

1

0

20

4

16

13

1

Hinckley

4

0

1

23

8

15

12

2

Northampton

3

1

1

20

6

14

10

3

Leander

2

0

3

19

17

2

6

4

South Derby

1

0

4

4

20

-16

3

5

Grantham Vulcans

0

0

5

0

31

-31

0

6

East region Grand Prix 2006 winners, 2004 Second


London REGION - London League 2004/6 summer

POS

P

W

D

L

F

A

GD

PTS

1

West London Penguin Latymer under 13

12

12

0

0

67

16

51

36

2

Northampton Under 13

12

8

1

3

52

24

28

29

3

West London Penguin Hillingdon under 13

12

4

2

6

35

39

-4

22

4

Haringey Aquatics Under 13

12

2

1

9

15

52

-37

17

5

Watford Under 13 B

12

1

2

9

20

58

-38

16

Division 2 U15’s

POS

P

W

D

L

F

A

GD

PTS

1

West London Penguin Latymer under 15A

8

8

0

0

55

13

42

24

2

Northampton Under 15

8

6

0

2

69

21

48

20

3

Watford Under 15 B  

8

3

0

5

23

44

-21

14

4

West London Penguin Hillingdon under 15

8

2

0

6

29

60

-31

12

5

Haringey Aquatics Under 15

8

1

0

7

25

63

-38

10


NATIONAL POLO NAGs u15

Results and Group Tables

Final Placings

17-18 Play-Off

Watford B

3 – 5

City of Manchester B

15-16 Play-Off

Croydon Amphibians

8 – 9

Northampton

13-14 Play-Off

Sedgefield

11 – 6

Bridgefield

11-12 Play-Off

Cwm Draig

0 – 11

London Penguins

9-10 Play-Off

Cheltenham

1 – 8

Devonport

7-8 Play-Off

City of Manchester A

5 – 6

Ealing

5-6 Play-Off

Nova Centurion

1 – 3

City of Sheffield

Bronze Medal Match

City of Birmingham

10 – 3

City of Bristol

Final

Worthing

10 – 2

Watford A

Playoff Stages

1-6 Playoffs

City of Birmingham

6 – 9

Worthing

Watford A

7 – 5

City of Bristol

City of Birmingham

6 – 2

Nova Centurion

Watford A

3 – 3

City of Sheffield

Worthing

13 – 4

Nova Centurion

City of Bristol

7 – 5

City of Sheffield

7-12 Playoffs

Cheltenham

3 – 8

City of Manchester A

Devonport

13 – 3

London Penguin

Cheltenham

9 – 2

Cwm Draig

Devonport

4 – 6

Ealing

City of Manchester A

19 – 3

Cwm Draig

London Penguin

5 – 7

Ealing

13-18 Playoffs

Croydon Amphibians

4 – 9

Sedgefield

City of Manchester B

1 – 18

Bridgefield

Croydon Amphibians

12 – 2

Watford B

City of Manchester B

1 – 17

Northampton

Sedgefield

14 – 1

Watford B

Bridgefield

4 – 3

Northampton

Group G

Team

P

W

D

L

GD

Pts

Worthing

2

2

0

0

12

4

City of Birmingham

2

1

0

1

1

2

Nova Centurion

2

0

0

2

-13

0

Group H

Team

P

W

D

L

GD

Pts

 

Watford A

2

1

1

0

2

3

 

City of Bristol

2

1

0

1

0

2

 

City of Sheffield

2

0

1

1

-2

1

 

Group I

Team

P

W

D

L

GD

Pts

City of Manchester A

2

2

0

0

21

4

Cheltenham

2

1

0

1

2

2

Cwm Draig

2

0

0

2

-23

0

Group J

Team

P

W

D

L

GD

Pts

Ealing

2

2

0

0

4

4

Devonport

2

1

0

1

8

2

London Penguin

2

0

0

2

-12

0

Group K

Team

P

W

D

L

GD

Pts

Sedgefield

2

2

0

0

18

4

Croydon Amphibians

2

1

0

1

5

2

Watford B

2

0

0

2

-23

0

Group L

Team

P

W

D

L

GD

Pts

Bridgefield

2

2

0

0

18

4

Northampton

2

1

0

1

15

2

City of Manchester B

2

0

0

2

-33

0

Group Stages

City of Birmingham

13 – 1

Croydon Amphibians

Sedgefield

2 – 13

City of Manchester A

Nova Centurion

11 – 1

Watford B

City of Manchester B

2 – 21

Watford A

Bridgefield

1 – 4

London Penguin

City of Sheffield

4 – 2

Northampton

Sedgefield

4 – 15

Worthing

Nova Centurion

11 – 0

Cwm Draig

City of Birmingham

13 – 2

Cheltenham

Bridgefield

7 – 9

City of Bristol

City of Sheffield

4 – 3

Ealing

City of Manchester B

0 – 19

Devonport

Watford B

3 – 7

Cwm Draig

Croydon Amphibians

4 – 5

Cheltenham

City of Manchester A

1 – 9

Worthing

Northampton

2 – 10

Ealing

Watford A

3 – 3

Devonport

London Penguin

2 – 3

City of Bristol

Group A

Team

P

W

D

L

GD

Pts

City of Birmingham

2

2

0

0

23

4

Cheltenham

2

1

0

1

-10

2

Croydon Amphibians

2

0

0

2

-13

0

Group B

Team

P

W

D

L

GD

Pts

Worthing

2

2

0

0

19

4

City of Manchester A

2

1

0

1

3

2

Sedgefield

2

0

0

2

-22

0

Group C

Team

P

W

D

L

GD

Pts

Nova Centurion

2

2

0

0

21

4

Cwm Draig

2

1

0

1

-7

2

Watford B

2

0

0

2

-14

0

Group D

Team

P

W

D

L

GD

Pts

Watford A

2

1

1

0

19

3

Devonport

2

1

1

0

19

3

City of Manchester B

2

0

0

2

-38

0

Group E

Team

P

W

D

L

GD

Pts

 

City of Bristol

2

2

0

0

3

4

 

London Penguin

2

1

0

1

2

2

 

Bridgefield

2

0

0

2

-5

0

 

Group F

Team

P

W

D

L

GD

Pts

City of Sheffield

2

2

0

0

3

4

Ealing

2

1

0

1

7

2

Northampton

2

0

0

2

-10

0

NAGs u17 PLATE

Boys’ U17 Plate Results

City of Manchester B

3 – 4

Nova Centurion

FT

Northampton

4 – 6

Cwm Draig

FT

Cheltenham

1 – 6

Caledonia

FT

Northampton

1 – 11

Nova Centurion

FT

City of Manchester B

3 – 5

Cwm Draig

FT

Caledonia

11 – 0

City of Bristol

FT

Cwm Draig

2 – 10

Nova Centurion

FT

City of Manchester B

7 – 3

Northampton

FT

Cheltenham

11 – 1

City of Bristol

FT

Final

Nova Centurion

2 – 8

Caledonia

FT

Boys’ U17 Plate Group A

Team

P

W

D

L

GD

Pts

Nova Centurion

3

3

0

0

19

6

Cwm Draig

3

2

0

1

-4

4

City of Manchester B

3

1

0

2

1

2

Northampton

3

0

0

3

-16

0

Boys’ U17 Plate Group B

Team

P

W

D

L

GD

Pts

Caledonia

2

2

0

0

16

4

Cheltenham

2

1

0

1

5

2

City of Bristol

2

0

0

2

-21

0

NAGs u19 PLATE

Boys’ U19 Plate Results

City of Birmingham

12 – 8

Northampton

FT

Carmarthen

12 – 5

Northampton

FT

City of Birmingham

4 – 16

Carmarthen

FT

Boys’ U19 Plate Group Table

Team

P

W

D

L

GD

Pts

Carmarthen

2

2

0

0

19

4

City of Birmingham

2

1

0

1

-8

2

Northampton

2

0

0

2

-11

0

Trained 10 lifeguards, 6 referees, 10 table officials, 1 coach

Manchester Aquatic festival (July)2004 4th/ 2006 5###sup/sup###

Cheltenham 2006 Lido festival (July) 4th

NSB = 50/120 41% of members

Aims for next year:

Compete BWPL if accepted.

Compete Div 2 midland league, Herts League

Compete in NAGs AS A CLUB!

Grow 10% minimum (typically 40%)

Provide games for all that want them

Train more referee/ table officials host coaching courses for 16yrs olds



Comments

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now